Supervisory Board

A. E. (Annelies) van der Pauw

  • Chair Supervisory Board (as per 1-12-2017)
  • Member Remuneration Committee

Appointment
1st term: 1-12-2017 till 30-11-2021
2nd term: 1-12-2021 till 30-11-2025

Expertise

 Management) experience in corporate governance
 Legal and strategic issues relating to large and complex private companies as well as (public) organisations

Position
 Former partner in the Amsterdam office of the international law firm Allen & Overy LLP: strategic and legal advisor

Additional positions

  • Board member of NatWest Markets N.V. and RBS Holdings N.V.

  • Board member of IMC B.V.

  • Chair Supervisory Board Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam

  • Board member Foundation Administratiekantoor Preferente Aandelen Randstad
  • Board member of the Princess Beatrix Fund

  • Chair Advisory Board Quadrum Fund - Quadrum Capital

  • Board member AkzoNobel Art Foundation

Drs. J.H. (Hans) de Groene)

  • Member Supervisory Board
  • Member Audit Committee

Appointment
1st term: 1-1-2019 till 31-12-2022

Expertise

  • Research and innovation policy
  • Scientific and Higher Education

Position
Director at the Association of Dutch Water Companies (Vewin)

Additional positions

  • Director of the Royal Holland Society of Sciences and Humanities
  • Member of the Advisory Board of Deltares
  • Board member Schilthuisfonds

Prof. dr. A.G (Alain) Dupont

  • Member Supervisory Board
  • Chair Remuneration Committee

Appointment
1st term: 1-9-2019 till 31-8-2023

Expertise

  • medical doctor (internist/clinical pharmacologist), biomedical scientist
  • governmental and managerial experience
  • hospital and medical faculty management

Position
Emeritus Professor Pharmacology and Pro-Dean of the Faculty of Medicine and Pharmacy, Vrije Universiteit Brussel

Additional positions

  • Honorary chairman of the Council and chairman of the Management Committee of the Belgian Centre for Pharmacotherapeutic Information
  • Member and past president of the Belgian Commission for the Reimbursement of Medicines
  • Member of the High Council of Medical Specialists (Belgium)
  • Member of the ‘KCE Trials Prioritisation Group’ (Belgian Health Care Knowledge Centre)

Dr. J. (Jennifer) Barnes

  • Member Supervisory Board
  • Confidential Advisor University Council

Appointment
1st term: 1-7-2017 till 30-6-2021
2nd term: 1-7-2021 till 30-6-2025

Expertise

  • musicologist 
  • higher education
  • arts and culture
  • international partnerships
  • special advisor

Position
Partner at Saxton Bampfylde
 

Additional positions

  • The University of Suffolk Board of Directors
  • Cambridge India Research Foundation
  • Non-Executive Director at the University of Oman Development Board
  • Non-Executive Director at Vestd, London 

A. (Angelique) Palmen

  • Member Supervisory Board
  • Member Audit Committee

Appointment
1st term: 1-9-2021 till 31-8-2025

Expertise

  • Entrepreneur & Strategic and Financial expert

Position
Strategic advisor, Ruijters
Funding advisor Mijnwater (temporary)
Strategic crisis advisor flood disaster Sevagram (temporary)

 

Additional positions

  • Supervisory Board member Maastricht Aachen Airport| 2021 – Present
  • Supervisory Board member Discovery Museum | 2016 – Present
  • Supervisory Board member Foundation of Secondary Education Parkstad Limburg | 2016 – Present